What is Aloe Vera?
Aloe is a genus containing over 500 species of flowering succulent plants.
Aloe Vera (also known as barbadensis Miller) is the Aloe species you're most likely to recognise.
The Aloe Vera plant has thick cactus-like leaves consisting of a firm outer leaf, and aloe latex filled inner leaf. The aloe latex is a sticky gel that comprises of over 90% water and is the part of the plant which is used medicinally.
What is Aloe Vera good for?
The use of Aloe Vera in organic skincare dates back to antiquity. Egyptian royalty such as Queen Cleopatra and Nefertiti believed that bathing in 'the plant of immortality' would prolong and enhance their beauty and complexion. Alexander the Great also used Aloe Vera on the battlefield as a healing solution for wounded soldiers.
Today, Aloe Vera is used in organic skin care products in the place of water as a base for hydration as Aloe Vera gel is absorbed almost four times quicker than water by the body by the skin. It is able of delivering an extensive range of beneficial nutrients including Vitamins A and B, folic acid, enzymes, proteins, amino acids, good fatty acids into some of the deepest tissue in the body.
Used consistently, it also improves the appearance of aged or damaged skin by promoting new skin-cell growth due to it’s a natural pH balancer qualities.
Aloe Vera gel is also beneficial topically on swollen skin and muscles as the natural anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce the swelling.
It is also used for minor skin irritations, abrasions, burns, ulcers and other skin conditions such as cold sores, eczema and psoriasis.
When applied directly to a wound the anthraquinones found in the gel of the plant have an anaesthetic effect, whilst it's medicinal properties fight off bacteria, help dilate capillaries and increase blood flow.
Mild, moderate and severe sunburn can also be eased by directly applying Aloe Vera gel to the skin.
What is Beeswax?
Beeswax is a natural substance generated and secreted by honey bees that use it to develop their honeycombs. Beeswax is comprised largely of fatty acids, hydrocarbons, and esters. The wax is hard and breakable when cold but soft and pliable when heated or exposed to human body temperature. Because Beeswax does not spoil, become rancid, or otherwise expire, it can continue to be reheated and reused.
What is Beeswax good for?
It is reported to have an antiaging effect on the appearance on one’s complexion.
Used cosmetically and topically, Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. Without clogging the pores and preventing the skin from being able to breathe, Beeswax creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier to protect it against environmental pollutants as well as the harsh effects of the elements. Its exfoliating and reparative properties combined with its vitamin content helps promote the skin’s regeneration and rejuvenation by helping diminish the appearance of the signs of aging, including spots, wrinkles, and skin damage. It is gentle enough on even the most sensitive skin.
Keywords include; Hydrating, Softening, Smoothing, Protective, Regenerative, Strengthening, Conditioning, Soothing, Collagen-Enhancing.
What is Blue Tansy?
Blue Tansy is a yellow-flowered Mediterranean herb native to Morocco - the name Blue Tansy itself is actually a misnomer. The oil of the Blue Tansy plant belongs to the same family as the chamomile oils, which includes German Chamomile and Roman Chamomile. Blue Tansy is sometimes referred to as “Moroccan Blue Chamomile.”
What is Blue Tansy oil good for?
Blue Tansy is an oil with powerful soothing effects due to the a relatively high chamazulene content. Chamazulene, a chemical component in Blue Tansy, provides the characteristic indigo color and is recognized for its skin soothing benefits.
Aside from its chamazulene content, Blue Tansy oil is also unique because of its sabinene and myrcene content. Sabinene is a cyclic monoterpene known for its woody and spicy aroma. Research has shown it may be soothing and help diminish the appearance of blemishes on the skin.
What is Coconut oil?
As the name suggests, Coconut oil is an oil derived from the kernel of mature coconuts.
What is Coconut oil good for?
Coconut oil is a powerful moisturiser, rejuvenating dry skin by coating it in a non-greasy layer of lightweight hydration.
Coconut oil is also a wonderfully powerful yet gentle exfoliant. Not only does it help remove dead skin cells that can dull your complexion and make you look older, but it will also unclog pores and leave your skin supple and hydrated.
The lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid in coconut oil give it potent antibacterial properties. This helps protect your skin from pathogens that cause acne and blemishes by inhibiting the growth of potentially harmful micro-organisms that can wreak havoc on your skin. Eg Yeast infections, eczema or ringworm
Coconut oil has been shown to increase collagen production, so your skin looks and feels more youthful. It is also rich in vitamin E, which will further contribute to the your skin’s ability to heal itself.
Coconut oil can also give your skin an incredibly powerful deep cleansing. While you might think that coconut oil would just add more oil to your skin, coconut oil actually removes excess oil, so you can use it to get rid of that nasty grease and grime while giving your skin a hit of healthful nutrients and hydration.
You may be surprised to learn coconut oil can protect your skin from the sun thanks to a natural SPF of 4.
What is Copaiba oil?
Copabia is an essential oil is that extracted from the Copabia tree via steam distillation of the resin. There are four different species distinct types of Copaifera trees which are native to Central and South America.
What is Copaiba oil good for?
Copaiba essential oil is calming, soothing, and supportive to the skin and nervous system. It has a a grounding effect with it’s spicy, woody. Topically applied Copaiba oil may also help keep the skin clean and clear while helping to reduce the appearance of blemishes.
What is Frankincense?
Known colloquially as the King of essential oils, Frankincense (also known as olibanum) is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. It typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa and the Middle East. Frankincense has a woody, spicy smell and can be inhaled or absorbed through the skin
What is Frankincense good for?
Frankincense has a variety of notable uses and benefits. This powerful essential oil is revered for its ability to beautify and rejuvenate skin when applied topically and to promote cellular health and immunity and produce a healthy inflammatory response.
Frankincense oil contains a complex mixture of monoterpenes such as alpha-pinene, Limonene, alpha-Thujene, and beta-Pinene. This intricate mixture of components works together to make an oil with many uses and benefits. The unique chemical constituents contribute to Frankincense essential oil’s renewing effects when applied topically and ability to support diverse cells in the body when taken internally. The monoterpenes also contribute to the aromatic benefits of Frankincense essential oil.
It’s health-promoting properties are extremely powerful.
What is Hemp seed oil?
Hemp seed oil is an nutrient dense oil that is obtained by cold pressing hemp seeds.
What is Hemp seed oil good for?
Hemp seed oil is known to contain an abundance of essential fatty acids of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9. It has properties which help to even out skin tone and relieves skin blotches and lesions that arise from overly dry skin and can be used to moisturise the skin without leaving a greasy residue or a sticky feel to the skin nor clog the pores. Hemp seed oil also has natural anti-oxidant properties which help to clean and detoxify the skin.
Hemp Seed Oil will hydrate and protect your skin and hair with its high source of natural nutrients.
One of the most common advantages associated with hemp seed oil is its ability to enhance skin quality. Hemp seeds contain an abundance of essential fatty acids that may help alleviate dry skin, eczema, and other skin irritations by offering certain benefits, including: Moisturization, anti-inflammation, skin cell repair, balanced oil production, anti-aging properties
Hemp seed oil when applied topically reduces irritation by using nutrients such as linoleic acid to enable skin cell generation and repair. These nourishing components are also responsible for the ability of hemp oil to moisturize the skin without clogging pores. Because of this, hemp seed oil can be used to alleviate acne prone skin by moderating its oil production and reducing the chance of clogged pores.
What is Lavender oil?
Lavender oil is an essential oil derived from the lavender plant.
What is Lavender oil good for?
Lavender oil has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians and Romans used Lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume. Its calming and relaxing qualities, when taken internally, continue to be Lavender’s most notable attributes. Applied topically, Lavender oil is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections.
What is Manuka oil?
Manuka oil is an oil extracted from the New Zealand Native shrub 'Leptospermum scoparium' via steam distillation of the leaves.
What is Manuka oil good for?
This incredible oil is an effective antibacterial, anti-fungal, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory ingredient. In fact, Manuka oil is reported to contain levels of Unique Manuka Factor (UMF) 100 times stronger than Manuka honey when compared gram for gram. Manuka Oil is perfect for keeping the skin clear and fighting off any bacterial growth. This bacteria is often the cause behind unpleasant skin conditions such as breakouts and blemishes. Manuka Oil also can be used as an effective way to treat damaged skin and scarring caused by acne, as it works to promote the regeneration of healthy new skin cells.
What is Myrrh?
Myrrh is a natural, aromatic, sap-like resin or “gum” that is derived from the small, thorny Commiphora myrrha tree, which is related to the Frankincense tree.
What is Myrrh good for?
The benefits of Myrrh oil are that it promotes a youthful-looking complexion and offers a soothing sensation to the skin. Myrrh oil can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially when used daily.
Due to its chemical design, Myrrh oil has proven to be helpful for cleansing, improving the appearance of skin, and promoting grounding feelings or the balancing of emotions.
The sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil are known for their soothing properties, which is why Myrrh is useful for soothing the skin and soothing emotions. Myrrh oil is added to our skin care products due to one of the primary sesquiterpene ethers, curzerene, because of its ability to improve the appearance of skin.
What is Shea butter?
With a botanical name of Butyrospermum Parkii. Shea butter is essentially a fat with an off-white or ivory-colored appearance that possesses a creamy consistency. It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree, found in the tropics of West Africa.
What is Shea Butter good for?
Shea butter is known to contain high levels of Vitamins A, E and F.
This makes it particularly great for skincare as using shea butter on your body, especially your face, provides the nutrients your skins loves to condition, tone, and smoothen your skin’s complexion.
For centuries, shea butter has been used to keep skin and hair in healthy condition and is particularly useful for applying to sun damaged skin or skin that is dehydrated, as it helps with skin elasticity. It can also be applied directly onto stretch marks and skin blemishes to reduce the visibility of these marks.
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal ingredient in our skincare range for softening your skin.
What is Sweet Almond oil?
Almonds are nutritional powerhouses. They’re full of healthy fats, fiber, phytochemicals, vitamins, and minerals.
The oil is extracted for these nutrients. Actually nearly half of a dried almond’s weight is in the oil. Ripe almonds are pressed to extract this oil with minimal heat.
Almonds were originally grown in the Middle East.
What is Sweet Almond oil good for?
Almond oil is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free radical fighting abilities. It’s also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.
More than soothing dry skin, almond oil can improve complexion and skin tone. It’s highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss. Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer.
Because it is antibacterial and full of vitamin A, almond oil can be used to treat acne. Its concentration of vitamin E can also help to heal sun damage, reduce the signs of aging, and fade scars.
It also has powerful antifungal properties. Almond oil is also useful as a cleanser to gently remove makeup as well.
What is Red Raspberry Seed oil?
Red Raspberry Seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the raspberry fruit through cold pressing and filtration to ensure the natural composition and components of the oils are maintained.
What is Red Raspberry Seed oil good for?
Red Raspberry Seed oil possesses high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols, vitamin A and omega-6 fatty acids. It is known to have absorbance in the UV-B and UV-C ranges meaning that it is useful in a broad spectrum UV protectant for skincare. The oil is also rich in alpha linolenic acid suggesting anti-inflammatory properties.
What is Rosehip oil?
Rosehip Oil is a nourishing plant oil extracted from the fruit or seeds of Rosehips - the fruit of special types of rose bushes.
What is Rosehip oil good for?
Rosehip oil is a carrier oil rich in vitamins A & E and free fatty acids such a linoleic acid that help to improve the look and feel of your skin. It’s hydrating and gentle qualities can be used to treat a range of skin conditions including stretch marks and age spots. The high level of vitamin C alone gives rosehip oil a potent anti-aging effect. The antioxidant activity of the vitamin C protects and repairs UV-damage and helps to reduce wrinkles. Phenols in the rosehip oil have antibacterial, antiviral, and antifungal properties. Rosehip oil may benefit in both re-hydrating the skin as well as preventing infections commonly seen in eczema.
What is Wild Orange oil?
Wild Orange oil is extracted through a cold press method from Oranges of the Citrus sinensis variety. It is an evergreen tree, also commonly referred to as the Sweet Orange tree.
What is Wild Orange oil good for?
The primary chemical constituent of Wild Orange oil, Limonene, is a monoterpene that is known for its cleansing properties when used as a skin or surface cleanser, as well as it's stimulating and enhancing effects on mood when used applied topically and aromatically.
Copyright © 2020 Junglive - All Rights Reserved.
Website design by Bronson Bright